Elected Officials and Terms of Office


Updated 02/05/2024
Note: This information is as per Board of Elections records only.  State, County, City and Town Clerk certification is required to authenticate the running of any election in Clinton County. Elected officials up for reelection are shown in bold.  
OFFICE TERM EXPIRES INCUMBENT PARTY

Federal

President 4 yr. 12/31/2024 Joseph R. Biden D
Vice-President 4 yr. 12/31/2024 Kamala D. Harris D
U.S. Senator 6 yr. 12/31/2024 Kirsten Gillibrand D
U.S. Senator 6 yr. 12/31/2028 Charles E. Schumer D
U.S. Congress 21st 2 yr. 12/31/2024 Elise Stefanik R

State

Governor 4 yr. 12/31/2026 Kathy C. Hochul D
Lt. Governor 4 yr. 12/31/2026 Brian A. Benjamin D
Comptroller 4 yr. 12/31/2026 Thomas P. DiNapoli D
Attorney General 4 yr. 12/31/2026 Letitia A. James D
Senator 45th 2 yr. 12/31/2024 Daniel G. Stec R
Assemblyperson 115th 2 yr. 12/31/2024 D Billy Jones D

4th Judicial District

 

*Responsibility includes 4th

Supreme Court Judge

Judicial District Associate Justice and Clinton County  
Sup. Court Justice 4JD  14 yr. 12/31/2037 Paul Davenport  
Sup. Court Justice 4JD 14 yr. 12/31/2027 Stan L. Pritzker  
Sup. Court Justice 4JD 14 yr. 12/31/2029 Mary Farley  
Sup. Court Justice 4JD 14 yr. 12/31/2030 Mark Powers  
Sup. Court Justice 4JD 14 yr. 12/31/2029 Martin D. Auffredou  
Sup. Court Justice 4JD 14 yr. 12/31/2033 Rebecca A Slezak  
Sup. Court Justice 4JD  14 yr. 12/31/2033 Dianne N. Freestone  
Sup. Court Justice 4JD 14 yr. 12/31/2036 Robert J. Muller  
Sup. Court Justice 4JD 14 yr. 12/31/2036 Allison M. McGahay  
Sup. Court Justice 4JD 14 yr. 12/31/2033 James E. Walsh  
Sup. Court Justice 4JD 14 yr. 12/31/2026 Thomas Buchanan  
Sup. Court Justice 4JD 14 yr. 12/31/2026 Christine M. Clark  
Sup. Court Justice 4JD 14 yr. 12/31/2026 John T. Ellis  
Sup. Court Justice 4JD 14 yr. 12/31/2036 Richard A. Kupferman  

* 4th Judicial District Associate Justice, Appellate Division Supreme Court

 

Clinton County

Surrogate Court Judge 10 yr. 12/31/2026 William A. Favreau  
County Court Judge 10 yr. 12/31/2026 Keith M. Bruno  
Family Court Judge 10 yr. 12/31/2033 Amy Asadourian Senecal  
Legislator Area 1 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Calvin T. Castine R
Legislator Area 2 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Francis J. Peryea Jr. R
Legislator Area 3 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Mark Henry R
Legislator Area 4 4 yr. 12/31/2025 David G. Bezio D
Legislator Area 5 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Kevin J. Randall R
Legislator Area 6 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Patty Waldron D
Legislator Area 7 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Robert B. Timmons R
Legislator Area 8 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Wendell K. Hughes, Jr. D
Legislator Area 9 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Joshua A. Kretser D
Legislator Area 10 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Robert "Bobby" Hall D
Clerk 4 yr. 12/31/2027 John H. Zurlo R
Treasurer 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Kimberly Davis D
District Attorney 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Andrew J. Wylie D
Coroner 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Chad H. Deans R
Sheriff 4 yr. 12/31/2026 Dave Favro D

Altona

Town Supervisor 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Joey Snide D
Supt. of Highways 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Jason D. Myatt R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Jeanne Bushey D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. (1yr. Unexpired to be voted on GE24) 12/31/2025 Dustin Relation-Until 12/31/24 D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Randy J. Lashway R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Brady Emery Smart R
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2026 Crystal Therran D
Town Clerk/Tax Collector 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Nikki Bushey D

AuSable

Town Supervisor 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Tim Bresett R
Supt. of Highways 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Patrick A. Akey R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Steven D. Sucharski D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Scot Zmijewski R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 James A King D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Paula A. Bedard D
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Elizabeth D. Smith R
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2026 Jeff Kelley D
Town Clerk/Tax Collector 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Bonnie Hopkins R

Beekmantown

Town Supervisor Appointed until 12/31/2024, then 1yr unexpired term to be voted on GE24 12/31/2025 Sharron Garden D
Supt. Of Highways Appointed until 12/31/2024, then 1yr unexpired term to be voted on GE24 12/31/2025 Warren Russell R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Sam Dyer D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Rufus "Joey" Deyo D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Cheryl Turner R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Dennis Relation R
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2024 D. Russell Lawliss R
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2026 Brendon Dupree R
Town Clerk/Tax Collector 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Randy Lozier D

Black Brook

Town Supervisor 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Jon P. Douglass D
Supt. Of Highway 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Michael J. Plumadore R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 James J. Seguin R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 James E Martineau Jr. D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Howard L. Aubin D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Ronald G. Wilkins D
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Gary Frenia D
Town Clerk/Tax Collector 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Dennis J. Bushey D

Champlain

Town Supervisor 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Thomas Trombley R
Supt. Of Highway 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Allen Racine D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Ricky Hunter R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Bryan E. Moore R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Jason Borrie D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Dorthea B. Southwick R
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2026 Michael Phillips D
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Kevin Triller D
Town Clerk/Tax Collector 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Julie L. Castine R

Chazy

Town Supervisor 4 yr. (2Yr. Unexpired) 12/31/2025 Dan Vesco  R
Supt. of Highway 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Daniel J Nephew R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Willie Giroux R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Cathy A. Devins R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Thomas T. Tregan R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Jerry J. Deno D
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2024 Christopher W. Latremore D
Town Clerk/Tax Collector 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Heather Guliano D

Clinton

Town Supervisor 2 yr. 12/31/2025 Daniel LaClair D
Supt. of Highway 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Mike Perreault D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Francis (Jake) Helm Jr. D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Patrick LeClair R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Kenneth J. Patnode D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. (3 Yr. Unexpired Term to be voted on GE24) 12/31/2027 Daniel McComb R
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Bonnie LaClair R
Town Clerk 2 yr. 12/31/2025 Tammy Bell-Martin D
Tax Collector 2 yr. 12/31/2025 Cindy Helm D

Dannemora

Town Supervisor 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Debra Coryer D
Supt. of Highway 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Mark A. Siskavich D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Jason Carter R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Michael Tolosky R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 James W. Barber D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Joey Varin R
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Margaret "Peggy" Tolosky R
Town Clerk/Tax Collector 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Rebecca Langlois D

Ellenburg

Town Supervisor 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Jason I. Dezan R
Supt. of Highway 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Bradley Wright R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Alan Cayea R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Deryl L. Gregory D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Debra M. Grogan D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Kevin P. Trombley R
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2026 Roland Thomas R
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Kenneth J. Prevo R
Town Clerk 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Bethany Drown Fortin R
Tax Collector 2 yr. 12/31/2025 Sharlene E. Stanley D

Mooers

Town Supervisor 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Jeff L. Menard R
Supt. of Highway 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Kris Gilmore R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Ryan Dragoon R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. (1 Yr. Unexpired Term to be voted on GE24) 12/31/2025 Karl Delong R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Tyson Dumas R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Donald Perras R
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2025 David P. Kokes R
Town Clerk/Tax Collector 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Kelly L. McDonald D

Peru

Town Supervisor 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Brandy L McDonald D
Supt. of Highway 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Michael Farrell R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Melvin A Irwin R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 James T. Douglass D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Eric Duquette  R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Kregg M. Bruno D
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2025 James P. Kirby D
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2026 Scott Thurber R
Town Clerk/Tax Collector 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Dianne Miller R

Plattsburgh

Town Supervisor 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Michael S. Cashman D
Supt. of Highway 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Greg J. Burnell D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Barbara Hebert D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Dana Isabella D
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Thomas E. Wood Jr. W
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Charles Kostyk D
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Kris Michaud D
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2027 James D. Joyce D
Town Clerk 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Katie Kalluche D
Tax Collector 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Jackie Bellew D

Saranac

Town Supervisor 2 yr. 12/31/2025 Timothy R. Napper R
Supt of Highway 2 yr. 12/31/2025 Steve R. McKenzie R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 James Terry R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Michele Petrashune R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Tracy D. Eggleston R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Connor R. Perry R
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2027 James E. Facteau R
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Perry Lawton R
Town Clerk 2 yr. 12/31/2025 Deborah Pellerin D
Tax Collector 2 yr. 12/31/2025 Mark W. White D

Schuyler Falls

Town Supervisor 2 yr. 12/31/2025 Mindy Smith R
Supt. Of Highway 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Michael Snider R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 Martin C Perrotte R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. (2yr Unexpired Term) 12/31/2025 Timmy Aubin R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Jason Bruno R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Vernon E. Bruno Jr. R
Town Justice 4 yr. (4yr. Term to be voted on GE24)   Vacant  
Town Justice 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Philip E. Van Nortwick R
Town Clerk/Tax Collector 4 yr. 12/31/2027 Kelsi M. Russell R

City of Plattsburgh

Mayor 4 yr. 12/31/2024 Christopher Rosenquest D
City Councilor Ward 1 3 yr. 12/31/2025 Julie Baughn D
City Councilor Ward 2 3 yr. 12/31/2026 Jacob W. Avery D
City Councilor Ward 3 3 yr. 12/31/2024 Elizabeth M. Gibbs D
City Councilor Ward 4 3 yr. 12/31/2025 Jennifer Tallon D
City Councilor Ward 5 3 yr. 12/31/2026 David G. Monette D
City Councilor Ward 6 3 yr. 12/31/2024 Jeffrey Moore D